Spanish Civil War posters
Artist: AMSTER, MAURICIO.
Text: Las milicias de la cultura luchan contra el fascismo combatiendo la ignorancia. Cartilla. Escolar. Antifascista.
Sponsor: Ministerio de Instrucción Pública.
Imprint: Valencia, Gráficas.
Date: [s.d.]
Notes:
Dimensions: 100 x 69 cm.
BUSCW: 204
from the Spanish Civil War Posters Collection. The collection includes more than 250 anti-Fascist posters, sent or brought home by American volunteers in the Spanish Civil War. See a checklist of the posters held by Brandeis here. See a Special Collections Spotlight on the poster collection here.
Add your links here
Spanish Civil War materials in Special Collections
Brandeis University Special Collections holds a wide range of materials
on the Spanish Civil War, a conflict that many historians
consider to
be the prelude to World War II. The Spanish Civil War began in 1936
with the far-right Nationalists’ attempted coup of Spain’s leftist,
duly elected Republican government; it ended in 1939, after much
bloodshed, with a Nationalist victory, Spain under the leadership of Franco, and an alliance of right-wing Spanish political parties.
Special Collections holds more than 5,000 books and pamphlets pertaining to various aspects of the Spanish Civil War, the Spanish exiles, and the Franco regime, as well as literary works pertaining to the conflict. The collection also contains manuscript collections, videos, microfilm reels, photographs, oral histories, and more. We also have more than 250 richly illustrated wall posters that were used for propaganda purposes, for which an online finding aid exists, as well as a Special Collections Spotlight. A list of related Spanish Civil War web sites is provided.
- For additional sources on this topic, search the following catalog
entries in the Brandeis University libraries' on-line catalog, LOUIS:
Subject Search: Spain--History--Civil War, 1936-1939
Manuscript collections
Brandeis's manuscript collections include Hugo Oehler correspondence and Gonzales Malo papers. These collections are unprocessed; please contact the department for more information.
Photograph collections
The Charles Korvin Photograph Collection contains more than two hundred original photographs of the Spanish Civil War, printed in Paris circa 1937-38. Charles Korvin was an actor, photographer, and documentary filmmaker best known for his recurring role in the 1950s television series "Zorro."
The bulk of the Korvin photograph collection may possibly be the still images taken during the preparation and filming of the documentary Heart of Spain. The photos document the military, medical, and social impact of the Spanish Civil War. Specific focus is placed on doctors (especially Dr. Norman Bethune), hospitals, and medical procedures. However, the photographs provide a broad overview of the war including bombings, political demonstrations, entertainment, and military training. A finding aid is available here, and a Special Collections Spotlight on the collection, with images, is available here.
Periodicals collection
The Spanish Civil War Periodicals collection contains nearly 400 titles, including newspapers, magazines, bulletins, newsletters, and journals, in several languages, from the 1930s to the present. The publications originate from Spain, various European nations, and the United States, and they detail the politics, economics, and military and social effects and policies of the Spanish Civil War on Spain and the international community. Many of the publications are the official journals or newsletters of particular political or military groups, and thus offer focused insights into numerous sides of the conflict. In addition, later publications offer perspective on the continued memory of the war in Spain, in veterans’ collective consciousness, and abroad. Authors include numerous unknowns as well as notables such as Jef Last, Leon Trotsky, Upton Sinclair, Ed DeNeve (Willem Johan Marie “Jean” Lenglet), Nico Rost, Jacques Bardoux, and Antonio Machado. A finding aid is available here.
Oral History collection
The Harriman Oral History collection contains 16 boxes of videotaped oral history interviews with more than 150 Abraham Lincoln Brigade veterans and their families and friends. Another set of these interviews is held by the Tamiment Library at New York University. Please contact us for more information.
Related websites
- Southworth Spanish Civil War CollectionThe Southworth collection at the University of California, San Diego, contains over 13,000 books, pamphlets, periodicals, newspapers, posters, and manuscripts.
- The Visual Front: Posters of the Spanish Civil War from UCSD's Southworth CollectionA project of the University of California, San Diego, this site includes detailed descriptions of nearly a hundred propaganda posters from the war as well as a chronology, bibliography, and other useful information.
- They Still Draw Pictures"They Still Draw Pictures" includes a digital reproduction of the book with the same title, together with images of all of the children's drawings held in the Southworth Spanish Civil War Collection, Mandeville Special Collections Library, UCSD.
- Abraham Lincoln Brigade ArchivesThe Abraham Lincoln Brigade is an organization dedicated to highlighting the role of North American volunteers in the war. Includes links to a biographical database, lesson plans, and much more.
- Abraham Lincoln Brigade Archives at Tamiment Library, NYUNew York University's Tamiment Library holds the Abraham Lincoln Brigade Archives.
Special Collections Librarian |
Contact Info Archives & Special Collections Goldfarb Library, Level 2 Brandeis University Waltham, Massachusetts Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Director, University Archives & Special Collections |
Contact Info Archives & Special Collections Goldfarb Library, Level 2 Brandeis University Waltham, Massachusetts tel. 781-736-4641 sshoemak@brandeis.edu Send Email |



Submit


Loading...
