Brandeis University Library Technology ServiceslineLibrary CatalogDatabasese-journalsAsk a librarian

Admin Sign In 

English and American Literature  Tags: literary literary_criticism english american_literature english_literature literature  

This guide is an overview of the different resources available for research in English and American Literature.
Last update: Oct 16th, 2009 URL: http://brandeis.libguides.com/english  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

New Resources

17th-18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers is a full-text, fully searchable digital archive of nearly 1,270 newspapers and news pamphlets from the United Kingdom. Collected by the Reverend Charles Burney, this unique collection represents the largest single archive of 17th and 18th century news media available from the British Library.

British Periodicals, 1681-1920 traces the development and growth of the periodical press in Britain from its origins in the seventeenth century through to the Victorian 'age of periodicals' and beyond. On completion this unique digital archive will consist of almost 500 periodical runs published from the 1680s to the 1930s, comprising six million keyword-searchable pages and forming an unrivalled record of more than two centuries of British history and culture.

Sabin Americana is an online collection of books, pamphlets, serials and other works about the Americas, from the time of their discovery to the early 1900s. This collection is rich in original accounts of discovery and exploration, pioneering and westward expansion, the U.S. Civil War and other military actions, Native Americans, slavery and abolition, and religious history. The ongoing collection now includes more than 29,000 full-text works.

 
 

New English and American Literature Books


Loading RSS Feed...
 

LibX LTS Toolbar

LibX LS Toolbar

LibX LTS Toolbar
Download this browser extension for fast and easy access to LTS resources, including the LOUIS catalog, BrandeisScholar, the e-Journals A-Z list and more. To download the toolbar and learn more about its many features, click here.

 

Research & Instruction Librarian

Profile ImageAnne Woodrum


Contact Info:
Main Library, Farber Level 2
781-736-4622
woodrum@brandeis.edu
Send Email

Subjects:
English and American Literature

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait