Browse by Subject
- African and Afro-American Studies
- American History (see History)
- American Studies
- Anthropology
- Archives and Special Collections
- Art, Architecture and Photography
- Asian Studies
- Biology
- Brandeis Library Information
- Business
- Chemistry
- Citation Management
- Classics
- Computer Science
- Course Guides
- Cultural Production
- Economics
- Education
- English and American Literature
- Environment and Ecology
- Exhibits
- Film Studies
- French and Italian Studies
- General Reference (see Reference)
- Germanic and Slavic Languages
- GIS (Geographic Information Systems)
- Government Information
- Health and Medicine
- Hispanic Studies
- History (includes American and World)
- Interlibrary Loan
- Journalism
- Judaica (see Near Eastern and Judaic Studies)
- Latin American and Latino Studies
- Legal Studies
- Mathematics
- Music
- Near Eastern and Judaic Studies
- News
- Philosophy and Religion
- Physics
- Politics
- Primary Sources
- Psychology
- Reference
- Science
- Social Policy
- Sociology
- Spanish and Latin American Literature
- Special Collections (see Archives and Special Collections)
- Statistics and Data
- Sustainable International Development
- Theater and Dance
- Women and Gender Studies
- World History (see History)
- Writing and Research
- Yiddish Studies
|
Featured Resource
The Benezit Dictionary of Artists
Now available: The Benezit Dictionary of Artists, a reference resource with over 190,000 entries on artists from antiquity to the present day. Cross-search Benezit along with the other Oxford Art Online databases (Grove Art Online, The Oxford Companion to Western Art, Encyclopedia of Aesthetics, and The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms). Benezit includes auction records, museum holdings, and bibliographies; it features entries on many obscure artists as well as artists' signatures, monograms and stamps of sale. Valued for both its wide coverage of lesser-known artists and its deep coverage of artists occupying the core pantheon of art, Benezit is an essential resource for scholars, artists, and students of fine arts.
Find The Benezit Dictionary of Artists in Brandeis Scholar or follow the link above. For more information about Benezit, or questions about how to use it, please contact Lisa Zeidenberg, Arts and Culture Librarian, lzeidenb@brandeis.edu, x64697.
Receive Email Updates
Register for Email Alerts
Featured Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Description
Loading content... please wait



